Privacy Notice

OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

MK Box Self Storage Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our website. The information we collect about you will be used lawfully to fulfil the required services and also enable us to improve how we as an organisation deal with you.

We also will put the right organisational and technical measures in place to protect your personal information. We will be fair and transparent with what we do and how we use and store your personal information.

Should you require any questions about how we store and use your data, our contact details are below: Data Protection Officer – MK Box Self Storage Ltd, 77 Alston Drive, Bradwell Abbey Industrial Estate. MK13 9HG Or email us at support@mkboxstorage.co.uk

The information that we collect about you will be used lawfully, fairly and transparently (In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and UK Data Protection Laws). We retain all data exclusively within the UK, may only (if required to do so) be transferred to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ is established or countries that the GDPR permits us to do so.

Any information given shall not be disclosed to anybody outside of MK Box Self Storage Ltd and the same applies to companies with which MK Box Self Storage Ltd has arranged services that are beneficial to you.

We expect that the information we hold about you to be accurate and up-to-date. You have a right to find out what information MK Box Self Storage Ltd hold about you and make changes if required to do so. You also have the right (assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse) to ask MK Box Self Storage Ltd to seize from using your information. If you would like to have your information rectified or removed, the please contact support@mkboxstorage.co.uk The type of information that we collect from you, and you voluntarily provide us on this website are: Your name Telephone Email address Message IP address

We may also, in further dealings with you or during offer of service, require further information like date of birth, emergency contacts information and take copies of proof of your identity; like utility bills, passports, driving license, agreements and payment transactions. You are under no obligation neither it be statutory nor contractual requirement to provide MK Box Self Storage Ltd with your personal information. However, we will require at least the information above in order for us to offer our services to you efficiently and effectively.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on our legitimate interest to do so based on the information you have provided to us. We shall not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. Unless otherwise required by law, your personal data will be securely stored for a period of up to 7 years after our last identifiable contact with you, at which stage we will delete it.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MK Box Self Storage Ltd shall take precautions which include administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against misuse, theft, loss and against unauthorised access. We shall also take appropriate measures to mitigate unnecessary disclosure, alteration and destruction. MK Box Self Storage Ltd uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, including encryption where necessary, firewalls and websites with SSL certifications.

 

ABOUT COOKIES

This website uses cookies. These cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help our website to provide you a better experience as a user. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information; for examples shopping baskets, it provides anonymised tracking data to third party apps. An example is Google Analytics. Cookies will in general make your web browsing experience a much better one. Not all will like this so if you would prefer to disable cookies on this website then the most effective method is to disable cookies in your own browser. MK Box Self Storage Ltd will suggest to consult the ‘Help’ section of your web browser or read on their website about Managing Cookies where guidance can be offered.

 

ABOUT GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal web traffic and website analytics, which helps us to improve this site. The tracking of Google Analytics uses cookies in order to provide a report that is meaningful about visitors to websites but do not collect personal information or sensitive data. Google Analytics usually updates or set cookies to collect data required only for reporting. Google Analytics also only uses first party cookies. It means that all cookies that are set by Google Analytics cannot be amended or retrieved by any other service on any domain other than mkboxstorage.co.uk. If you would like further information on how Google Analytics cookies work, then click HERE.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data or would like to make a complaint, then you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office or contact them by dialling 0303 123 1113.

© 2018: MK Box Self Storage, All Rights Reserved | Web Design and Digital Marketing by: Self Storage SEO UK | Powered by: Jaderick Ltd